ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Fahrvergnügen

German translation: Vergnügen am Fahren

08:05 Dec 17, 2008
German language (monolingual) [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Lehrbuch
German term or phrase: Fahrvergnügen
Fahrvergnügen - Vergnügen von einer Fahrt? Im Lehrbuch ohne Kontext.
Vielen Dank im Voraussen
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Selected answer:Vergnügen am Fahren
Explanation:
Es ist das reinste Vergnügen mit einem Jaguar auf einer freien Autobahn zu fahren.
Es ist ein Vergnügen ihn zu fahren, weil z.B. Federung und Lenkung so ausgezeichnet sind.
Das Fahrvergnügen wird durch die vielen Staus manchmal getrübt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-12-17 08:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich sehe gerade, dass auch Skifahrer gerne grenzenloses Fahrvergnügen genießen wollen.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Grading comment
Besten Dank, Skifahrer waren besonders überzeugens.
MkG, Sergej
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +8Vergnügen am Fahren
Stephanie Wloch
4piacere di guida(re)
Alessandra Carboni Riehn
3driving enjoyment
linguaeurasica


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piacere di guida(re)


Explanation:
ciao

Alessandra Carboni Riehn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, soweit verstehe ich italienisch. Jetzt, bitte Deutsch :)


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driving enjoyment


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fahrvergnügen

linguaeurasica
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your intention to help, but explanations were required in German :)


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Vergnügen am Fahren


Explanation:
Es ist das reinste Vergnügen mit einem Jaguar auf einer freien Autobahn zu fahren.
Es ist ein Vergnügen ihn zu fahren, weil z.B. Federung und Lenkung so ausgezeichnet sind.
Das Fahrvergnügen wird durch die vielen Staus manchmal getrübt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-12-17 08:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich sehe gerade, dass auch Skifahrer gerne grenzenloses Fahrvergnügen genießen wollen.

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Besten Dank, Skifahrer waren besonders überzeugens.
MkG, Sergej

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
2 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik: Freude am Fahren - es ist der Slogan der BMW AG
23 mins

agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn
24 mins

agree  Christel Zipfel
30 mins

agree  Carolin Haase
32 mins

agree  Laura Dal Carlo
46 mins

agree  linguaeurasica
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search