PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Inselgrün

Swedish translation: ö-green (green på en liten ö)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inselgrün
Swedish translation:ö-green (green på en liten ö)
Entered by: Staffan Wiman

10:46 Mar 16, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
German term or phrase: Inselgrün
Das Inselgrün in Form der Insel Fehmarn z.B. hat schon so manchen Ball verschluckt.
Har jag fattat helt fel: Ögreenen i form av ön Fehmarn har till exempel slukat många bollar.
Jag trodde Grün var greenen - en del av banan som man ska spela på. Här verkar det väl närmast som någon slags hinder (ruff?) på banan eftersom det slukar bollarna. (de lär kunna försvinna i ruffens höga gräs.)
Staffan Wiman
Sweden
siehe Erklärung
Explanation:
Ein Inselgrün ist eine Fläche, die wie eine Insel im Wasser liegt. Auf den beiden Webseiten findest du Bilder:
Selected response from:

Gabi Franz
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! Jag skäms nästan, jag borde ha kollat hemsidan. Det var en green på en liten ö mitt i golfbanan. Det var vattnet omkring som hade slukat bollarna, vilket inte riktigt framgick av min text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1green
Lennart Helgesson
4siehe Erklärung
Gabi Franz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inselgrün
green


Explanation:
Den har samma form som Fehmahrn.

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
41 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inselgrün
siehe Erklärung


Explanation:
Ein Inselgrün ist eine Fläche, die wie eine Insel im Wasser liegt. Auf den beiden Webseiten findest du Bilder:


    Reference: http://www.golfclub-fehmarn.de/golf.htm
    Reference: http://www.d-golf.de/gcsemlin
Gabi Franz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! Jag skäms nästan, jag borde ha kollat hemsidan. Det var en green på en liten ö mitt i golfbanan. Det var vattnet omkring som hade slukat bollarna, vilket inte riktigt framgick av min text.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search