PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Rhönrad

Swedish translation: hjulet från Rhön, rhönrad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rhönrad
Swedish translation:hjulet från Rhön, rhönrad
Entered by: Erik Hansson

07:15 Feb 3, 2009
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / gymnastikredskap
German term or phrase: Rhönrad
Vad kallas detta typ av hjul på svenska?
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Röhnrad

Vissa tyska källor anger stavningen Röhnrad, men Rhönrad är den enda rätta stavningen (av regionen Rhön).
Erik Hansson
Germany
hjulet från Rhön
Explanation:
Enl ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-03 07:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man använder även benämningen *rhönrad*
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hjulet från Rhön
myrwad
3gymnasikhjul
Lennart Helgesson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hjulet från Rhön


Explanation:
Enl ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-03 07:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man använder även benämningen *rhönrad*


    Reference: http://www.byggcheferna.se/images/uploads/andra_filer/bc_3_0...
myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gymnasikhjul


Explanation:
Tycker jag kan vara ett lämpligt nytt svenskt ord. Det är ju fråga om s.k. hjulgymnastik.

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search