PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Weltpokal

Swedish translation: Interkontinentala cupen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weltpokal
Swedish translation:Interkontinentala cupen
Entered by: Åsa Valley

21:29 Mar 19, 2006
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fotboll
German term or phrase: Weltpokal
"Der Weltpokal wurde zum letzten Mal in 2004 ausgetragen".
...så det är ju inte VM-pokalen...
Åsa Valley
Sweden
Interkontinentala cupen
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Stort tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Interkontinentala cupen
Sven Petersson
4 -1intercontinental cup
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intercontinental cup


Explanation:
På ren svenska... (kanske får skriva om eftersom svenskan har olika ord för turneringen och själva bucklan)


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weltpokal
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22Intercontinental+Cup&hl=sv...
Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: SAOL stavar fortfarande interkontinental med k!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interkontinentala cupen


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://wwwb.aftonbladet.se/vss/sport/story/utskrift/0,3258,4...
    Reference: http://www.blinkbits.com/sv_wikifeeds/FC_Internazionale
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Stort tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search