Kaminschrift

Swedish translation: vertikal text

05:51 Oct 2, 2012
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / textning
German term or phrase: Kaminschrift
Det rör sig om en placering av bokstäver så att de kan läsas uppifrån och ned. Vad kallas detta på svenska?

Länk: http://www.wolf-signiertechnik.de/de/lexikon/kaminschrift.ht...
Erik Hansson
Germany
Swedish translation:vertikal text
Explanation:
Någon "kaminskrift" lär inte vara etablerad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-10-02 08:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stående text är ett alternativ
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vertikal text
myrwad
3vertikalskrift
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertikalskrift


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://global.dymo.com/img/compel/FgZ4jdvXX1dZe7HCpGTmvFJgxl...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  myrwad: 'vertikalskrift' har faktiskt använts i en annan betydelse: www.tekniskamuseet.se/1/317.html
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertikal text


Explanation:
Någon "kaminskrift" lär inte vara etablerad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-10-02 08:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stående text är ett alternativ

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joakim Braun: Ja, det är texten som är vertikal, inte tecknen/skriften (liten nyansskillnad).
7 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin
26 days
  -> Tack, Mario!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search