Steinschnittlage

Swedish translation: lithotomiläge

19:07 Dec 3, 2014
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Steinschnittlage
Im OP wird die Patientin zur Operation in die dorsale Steinschnittlage gebracht, die Beine werden im Hüftgelenk gebeugt und auf Stützen gelagert, und das Gesäß wird zur Kante des Operationstisches oder ein Stück darüber hinaus vorgeschoben.
Åsa Valley
Sweden
Swedish translation:lithotomiläge
Explanation:
Rådgjort med två läkare :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2014-12-03 20:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kolla på Wikipedia tyska så finns både bild och beskrivning. Det franska ordet gjorde att ordet föll på plats.
Selected response from:

Staffan Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lithotomiläge
Staffan Wiman
4gynekologiskt läge
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lithotomiläge


Explanation:
Rådgjort med två läkare :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2014-12-03 20:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kolla på Wikipedia tyska så finns både bild och beskrivning. Det franska ordet gjorde att ordet föll på plats.

Staffan Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
10 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin
44 days
  -> Tack!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gynekologiskt läge


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.urologielehrbuch.de/steinschnittlage.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search