Kältedämmschale

Swedish translation: (kyl)isoleringskåpa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kältedämmschale
Swedish translation:(kyl)isoleringskåpa
Entered by: cologne

18:23 Oct 12, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pumpar
German term or phrase: Kältedämmschale
Kältedämmschale

kylisolerings?
cologne
Germany
(kyl)isoleringskåpa
Explanation:
"Kyl-" förefaller mig onödigt; man isolerar ju mellan något kallt och något varmt.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(kyl)isoleringskåpa
Sven Petersson
3Frostskyddsisolering
Staffan Wiman


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Frostskyddsisolering


Explanation:
F. ger sju träffar på Google. Annars isolering eller bara frostskydd

Staffan Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Tvivlar, se http://www.tga.at/index.php?cmd=ShowBerichtDetail&m11=3&dk_i...
5 mins
  -> Du har nog rätt. Den här isolerar snarare mot kylan från kallvattnet i pumpen så att det inte bildas kondens med senare fukt och rostproblem.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kältedämmschale
(kyl)isoleringskåpa


Explanation:
"Kyl-" förefaller mig onödigt; man isolerar ju mellan något kallt och något varmt.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Staffan Wiman: Det är nog rätt ord, eventuellt bara isolering
29 mins
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search