Zylinderschraube

Swedish translation: cylindrisk skruv

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zylinderschraube
Swedish translation:cylindrisk skruv
Entered by: Staffan Wiman

07:46 Aug 29, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Skruvar
German term or phrase: Zylinderschraube
Ser i en del föröversättningar cylinderskruv. Är det korrekt? Ska det inte vara insexskruv alt. sexkanthålskruv eller är det jag som inte vet bättre. Obs det är inte fråga om skruvar till en motorcylinder.
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
cylindrisk skruv
Explanation:
VAG:s ordlista men det säger mig inget.
Selected response from:

Staffan Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Med Reinos kommentar blir det fullständigt.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skruv med runt huvud
Sven Petersson
2 +1cylindrisk skruv
Staffan Wiman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylindrisk skruv


Explanation:
VAG:s ordlista men det säger mig inget.

Staffan Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Med Reinos kommentar blir det fullständigt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt (X): Citat från SMS 110: "Skruvar med cylindriskt huvud och sexkantshål" (insexskruv) samt "Spårskruvar med cylindriskt huvud". Båda kan ju kallas cylinderskruv, men man bör alltså alltid ta med tilläggsbeteckningen!
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skruv med runt huvud


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-08-29 08:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kan vara, men behöver inte vara, insex.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-08-29 11:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Skruv med cylindriskt huvud" borde det vara. "Runt" skulle kunna feltolkas. Förlåt!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt (X): SMS Hb 110: ""Spårskruvar med rundat cylindriskt huvud" Slutsats: cylinderskruv är en olycklig benämning, eftersom den kan betyda två typer av skruvar, samt en skruv som håller ihop en cylinder.
4 hrs
  -> Please see "Note added" 3 hrs 45 mins! Mea culpa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search