PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Resteschale

Swedish translation: slaskho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Resteschale
Swedish translation:slaskho
Entered by: Erik Hansson

05:39 Apr 17, 2008
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / köksmöbler
German term or phrase: Resteschale
Jag hade tag i detta i ett annat sammanhang för ett par månader sedan, men nu kan jag inte hitta det igen. Det rör sig om en liten "skål" eller fördjupning med avlopp i diskbänken, ofta bredvid själva diskhon, där man kan lägga potatisskal och liknande.
Erik Hansson
Germany
slaskho
Explanation:
...låter det som.
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, broder Klas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2slaskho
Klas Törnquist
3restskål
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slaskho


Explanation:
...låter det som.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, broder Klas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson: Fast när man tittar på produktinformation från köksleverantörer verk det inte finns något begrepp för den där lilla extra disklådan. För det mesta heter det "diskbänk med tre disklådor"
8 mins

agree  Lilian S-K (X): Låter som livet hos farmor på landet i början av 70-talet! :0)
3 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restskål


Explanation:
har jag sett på danska, kanske fungerar på svenska också?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-17 07:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el. slaskskål?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-17 08:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sköljskål?

http://www.smarthem.se/929/p/for-nedfallning-2-diskhoar/ifo-...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search