Stollenwand

Swedish translation: sidovägg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stollenwand
Swedish translation:sidovägg
Entered by: Erik Hansson

13:37 Feb 28, 2008
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / köksskåp
German term or phrase: Stollenwand
Magert med kontext. Väggarnas tjocklek uppgår enl. uppgift från kund till 2,5 eller 5 cm (jag tycker dock att 5 cm låter mycket). Dessa väggar kan nedtill förses med skydds-/utjämningsprofiler. Jag undrar om beteckningen kommer av väggens konstruktion eller dess placering.
Erik Hansson
Germany
stödvägg
Explanation:
support wall på engelska
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
Tack! Efter diskussion med kund blev det en sidovägg.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hyllkombination
Lennart Helgesson
3stödvägg
valhalla55
2skåpvägg
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stödvägg


Explanation:
support wall på engelska

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tack! Efter diskussion med kund blev det en sidovägg.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hyllkombination


Explanation:
Hyllsystem utan fasta hyllor


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:rw5RUDRvSjUJ:www.klosse...
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skåpvägg


Explanation:
k


    Reference: http://www.moebel-jansen.de/ANGEBOT/KOMPWND.HTM
    Reference: http://www.gds.se/Crosslink.jsp?d=278&a=3411
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search