Umhausung

Swedish translation: hölje; kåpa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umhausung
Swedish translation:hölje; kåpa
Entered by: kristibe43

09:53 Jun 10, 2010
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Umhausung
ohne Schutzverkleidungen (Umhausung, Abdeckungen)
kristibe43
Sweden
hölje; kåpa
Explanation:
Se referens nedan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-06-10 10:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Från ProZ KudoZ:

German term or phrase: Umhausung
English translation: enclosure

Se: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/construction_civ...

..........................

Från ProZ KudoZ:

English term or phrase: enclosure
Swedish translation: kåpa, hölje, kapsel

Se: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_swedish/computers:_soft...
Selected response from:

Ingemar Kinnmark
Grading comment
Tack igen! Mycket stor hjälp! Kristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kåpa
Erik Hansson
2 +1hölje; kåpa
Ingemar Kinnmark


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kåpa


Explanation:
kåpa, skyddskåpa, hus är ett par förslag.

Erik Hansson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
6 days
  -> Tack, Lena!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hölje; kåpa


Explanation:
Se referens nedan.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-06-10 10:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Från ProZ KudoZ:

German term or phrase: Umhausung
English translation: enclosure

Se: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/construction_civ...

..........................

Från ProZ KudoZ:

English term or phrase: enclosure
Swedish translation: kåpa, hölje, kapsel

Se: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_swedish/computers:_soft...


Ingemar Kinnmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Tack igen! Mycket stor hjälp! Kristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
6 days
  -> Tack Lena!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search