PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Totmanntimer

Swedish translation: watchdog

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Totmanntimer
Swedish translation:watchdog
Entered by: Klas Törnquist

14:03 Oct 16, 2007
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / PLC-programmering
German term or phrase: Totmanntimer
Laufzeit im Totmanntimer zu groß
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
watchdog
Explanation:
...tror jag det kan kallas.
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
Tack för svar och kommentar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dödmansgrepp/-funktion med timer
Jan Sundström
2 +1watchdog
Klas Törnquist


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watchdog


Explanation:
...tror jag det kan kallas.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack för svar och kommentar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad: eller watchdog-timer
17 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dödmansgrepp/-funktion med timer


Explanation:
Funktionen förklaras i PDF:en nedan.
Jag har ingen aning om watchdog just är mer etablerat inom den här branschen, men dödmansgrepp i kombination med timer förekommer ju också...


    Reference: http://www.oppermann-telekom.de/pdf/enln4150.pdf
    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/D%C3%B6dmansgrepp
Jan Sundström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search