PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Visum

Swedish translation: Signatur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Visum (schweiz.)
Swedish translation:Signatur
Entered by: Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch

04:20 Jun 9, 2006
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Visum
In den Bildern P2 bis P7 muss vor dem Verlassen des Menus ein Visum eingegeben werden.
Beim Verlassen des Fensters wurde kein Visum eingegeben.
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Signatur
Explanation:
På schweiyertyska är visum något slags namnteckning - eller det som står under "Ihr Zeichen"/"Unser Zeichen".
Ett annat förslag skulle alltså kunna vara "referens".
Selected response from:

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Grading comment
Tackar.
Texten är schweizisk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Initialer
Jan Sundström
3Signatur
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Signatur


Explanation:
På schweiyertyska är visum något slags namnteckning - eller det som står under "Ihr Zeichen"/"Unser Zeichen".
Ett annat förslag skulle alltså kunna vara "referens".

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tackar.
Texten är schweizisk.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Initialer


Explanation:
Signatur är nog det säkraste, men om man har mer kontext kan man även tänka sig initialer, som man kan se på små klisterlappar på tekniska prylar som genomgått en kvalitetskontroll.

Det stämmer också att det verkar vara ett dialektalt uttryck. Dock inte "schwyyzerdütch", utan "riktig schriftdeutsch använd i Schweiz.



    Reference: http://www.wandfluh.com/downloads/files/ed1x0bad.pdf
    Reference: http://www.modellflug.ch/f1/berichte_f1/2002/02-emabc.PDF
Jan Sundström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search