Abrieb

Swedish translation: smulor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrieb
Swedish translation:smulor
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

10:34 Nov 4, 2011
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Abrieb
Jag översätter ett säkerhetsdatablad för avkalkningstabletter för kaffebryggare och där förekommer Abrieb i avsnittet om åtgärder vid utsläpp och rengöringsprocedurer:

Reinigungsverfahren
Abrieb oder Tabletten vorsichtig trocken aufnehmen. Aufgelöstes Produkt mit reichlich Wasser abwaschen.

Man ska alltså försiktigt torka av tabletten och ...? Jag förstår det som att man ska torka av tabletten och det mjölaktiga pulvret som blir när tabletten delvis löses upp. Kan man kalla det för debris på svenska?

Man ska försiktigt torka av debris eller tabletten. Produkt som lösts upp ska tvättas bort med rikligt med vatten.
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
smulor
Explanation:
Texten antyder att det är ganska grovkornigt. Google ger ca 1000 träff på "tablettsmulor"
Selected response from:

Peter Sjöberg
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1avskrap
Staffan Wiman
3smulor
Peter Sjöberg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avskrap


Explanation:
eller pulver kanske

Staffan Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
5 days
  -> Tack!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smulor


Explanation:
Texten antyder att det är ganska grovkornigt. Google ger ca 1000 träff på "tablettsmulor"

Peter Sjöberg
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search