Schwimmeranlenkung

Swedish translation: flottörens arm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwimmeranlenkung
Swedish translation:flottörens arm
Entered by: Lennart Helgesson

08:37 Feb 20, 2007
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Bränsletank
German term or phrase: Schwimmeranlenkung
Tankgeber vorsichtig handhaben, um ein Verformen der Schwimmeranlenkung zu vermeiden.


Flottörens ?
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
flottörens arm
Explanation:
är väl den del man får vara försiktig med att inte bocka till
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för svaret.
Armen är väl "länken" mellan flottören och infästningen i tankväggen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flottörens arm
Reino Havbrandt (X)
3flottörens fäste, infästning
Staffan Wiman


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flottörens fäste, infästning


Explanation:
Gissning att det rör sig om den mekaniska anslutningen - så att flottören kan röra sig med bränslenivån - och inte någon anslutning för signaler från flottören

Staffan Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 79

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flottörens arm


Explanation:
är väl den del man får vara försiktig med att inte bocka till

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Tack för svaret.
Armen är väl "länken" mellan flottören och infästningen i tankväggen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search