Raffstoren

Swedish translation: fasadpersienn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raffstoren
Swedish translation:fasadpersienn
Entered by: Holger Gremminger

10:43 Nov 6, 2005
German to Swedish translations [PRO]
Architecture
German term or phrase: Raffstoren
En typ av gardin, även vi har sådana monterade, men vad heter de på svenska?
Holger Gremminger
fasadpersienn
Explanation:
ett utvändigt solskydd ungefär som en Rolladen.
Selected response from:

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Grading comment
Japp, den är det!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fasadpersienn
Lennart Helgesson
3 +1s. u.
Stefanie Busam Golay
2hissgardin
Staffan Wiman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. u.


Explanation:
Storen können Gardinen/Vorhänge oder Markisen/Jalousien/Rollos sein.
Meine Vorschläge:
omlottsgardiner (Raffgardinen)
hissgardiner (Raffrollos)

Norstedts Bildordbok



Stefanie Busam Golay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson: Kanske till hjälp: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1053504
32 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hissgardin


Explanation:
Om det är samma som Raffrollo. (gammal KudoZ-fråga från mig, besvarad av Erik tror jag) Det är, har jag för mig, en gardin som rullas ner. Rullen är i nederkanten av den nedrullade delen och inte uppe i överkanten av fönstret som på en vanlig rullgardin.

Staffan Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fasadpersienn


Explanation:
ett utvändigt solskydd ungefär som en Rolladen.

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Japp, den är det!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt (X): Så har jag översatt det åt en persienntillverkare, och de har varit nöjda.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search