Abiturienten

Spanish translation: estudiantes que aprueban la selectividad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abiturienten
Spanish translation:estudiantes que aprueban la selectividad
Entered by: Rodolfo Bece (X)

09:17 Jan 14, 2012
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Reisen für Jugendliche
German term or phrase: Abiturienten
Abschlussreisen für Abiturienten

¿Viajes de fin de curso para ...... ¿preuniversitarios? ... del último curso de instituto????
Rodolfo Bece (X)
Germany
estudiantes que aprueban la selectividad
Explanation:
Literalmente
Selected response from:

Carlos Cibrián Uhalte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bachiller
Angeles Barbero
4 +1con grado escolar / jovenes con grado escolar del bachillerato
Ralitsa Zlatanova
4estudiantes que aprueban la selectividad
Carlos Cibrián Uhalte
4los escolares que terminan el bachillerato
Ellen Kraus
3 +1alumnos de último cuso
Diana Carrizosa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alumnos de último cuso


Explanation:
Me parecería mejor opción que "preunversitarios", pues a veces hay cursos "preuniversitarios" que se ofrecen después del colegio...
Feliz fin de semana!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-01-14 10:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...cuRso (no "cuso"), perdón.

Diana Carrizosa
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sabatell: Me parece buena esta opción!
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elena!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los escolares que terminan el bachillerato


Explanation:
wvw.nacion.com/.../pais1768074.html - Costa RicaIm Cache - Diese 11 Nov 2008 – Solo el 38% de los escolares terminan el bachillerato ... Los estudiantes que no alcanzan ese objetivo desertan del sistema educativo, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-01-14 10:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Österreich und der CH eher als Maturanten bekannt. Matura bzw.Abitur berechtigen zum Hochschulstudium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-01-14 10:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preuniversitario würde ich hier nicht verwenden, da nicht jeder, der die Matura ablegt. anschließend ein Hochschulstudium beginnt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-01-14 10:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diese Art von Reisen, bekannt unter "Maturareisen" (oder Abiturreisen in Deutschland) haben sich seit einigen Jahren eingebürgert, gewissermaßen als Belohnung für den erfolgreichen 'Schulabschluss.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudiantes que aprueban la selectividad


Explanation:
Literalmente

Carlos Cibrián Uhalte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con grado escolar / jovenes con grado escolar del bachillerato


Explanation:
propuesta

Ralitsa Zlatanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: lo diría asi también
2 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachiller


Explanation:
Según la Real Academia
Persona que ha cursado o está cursando los estudios de enseñanza secundaria.

Angeles Barbero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search