ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

routierend

Spanish translation: rotatorio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:routierend
Spanish translation:rotatorio
Entered by: odisea

15:27 Apr 21, 2010
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telefonía
German term or phrase: routierend
Routierendes Bild `drinbehalten, aber Beschriftung ändern.
odisea
rotatorio
Explanation:
¿Puede que se trate de un error, una interferencia con otro idiomo, y que deba decir "rotierend"?

En este caso diría: mantener la imagen rotatoria pero cambiar el pie de foto.
Selected response from:

suirpwb (X)
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3giratoria
Pedro Zimmer
3rotatorio
suirpwb (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotatorio


Explanation:
¿Puede que se trate de un error, una interferencia con otro idiomo, y que deba decir "rotierend"?

En este caso diría: mantener la imagen rotatoria pero cambiar el pie de foto.

suirpwb (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Saludos

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giratoria


Explanation:
(rotierend) Mi respuesta es para el caso de tratarse de un teléfono cuya imagen en pantalla puede ser girada de vertical a horizontal y viceversa.

Pedro Zimmer
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search