Umschwung

Spanish translation: finca, terreno, (aneja/o)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umschwung
Spanish translation:finca, terreno, (aneja/o)
Entered by: MALTE STADTLANDER

15:39 Aug 29, 2007
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Schweizerisches Immobilienrecht
German term or phrase: Umschwung
Ich vermache meine Liegenschaft X *mit Umschwung* in (Adresse)... dem Y.
MALTE STADTLANDER
Spain
finca, terreno, (aneja/o)
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con el concepto, pero no con la traducción. Efectivamente, Umschwung corresponde a la definición "zum Haus gehörendes und es umgrenzendes Land", es decir, el terreno que rodea a -o en el que está- una casa. Pero en un texto jurídico en español (como creo que es el caso) no utilizaríamos "tierra circundante".
Mejor "finca X", "terreno Y" o " finca / terreno aneja/o a la casa Z".
Saludos!
Selected response from:

Maruxa Zaera
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1finca, terreno, (aneja/o)
Maruxa Zaera
4tierra circundante
Liselotte K. de Hennig


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tierra circundante


Explanation:
Im Pons erscheint für "Umschwung" als 2. Schweiz (umgebendes Gelände) tierra f circundante

Liselotte K. de Hennig
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finca, terreno, (aneja/o)


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con el concepto, pero no con la traducción. Efectivamente, Umschwung corresponde a la definición "zum Haus gehörendes und es umgrenzendes Land", es decir, el terreno que rodea a -o en el que está- una casa. Pero en un texto jurídico en español (como creo que es el caso) no utilizaríamos "tierra circundante".
Mejor "finca X", "terreno Y" o " finca / terreno aneja/o a la casa Z".
Saludos!

Maruxa Zaera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search