PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tiefinnen

Spanish translation: a lo más íntimo

15:35 Apr 7, 2010
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Filosofía de la arquitectura
German term or phrase: tiefinnen
"Denn offenbar werden die Geschöpfe, auf denen der Blick ruht, tiefinnen angeredet, erfasst und verändert."
Joan Herrero Gales
Spanish translation:a lo más íntimo
Explanation:
Puesto que se trata de una mirada que se dirige al interior de algo, estilísticamente me parece preferible esta opción, aunque las ya mencionadas serían semánticamente correctas.
Selected response from:

Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a lo más íntimo
Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
3 +1en su interior profundo
Diana Carrizosa
3muy adentro
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muy adentro


Explanation:
de profundidad

ich habe "tiefinnen" noch nie so geschrieben gesehen, sondern immer als "tief innen" -

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en su interior profundo


Explanation:
así lo diría yo...

Diana Carrizosa
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Danke, Kim!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lo más íntimo


Explanation:
Puesto que se trata de una mirada que se dirige al interior de algo, estilísticamente me parece preferible esta opción, aunque las ya mencionadas serían semánticamente correctas.

Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search