PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

erkenntnistheorie

Spanish translation: gnoseología / epistemología

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erkenntnistheorie
Spanish translation:gnoseología / epistemología
Entered by: Katrin Zinsmeister

12:56 Dec 20, 2007
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / philosophy of science
German term or phrase: erkenntnistheorie
I would much appreciate some help. I would like to know the use of these terms: "erkennsnistheorie", "erkennstnistlehre" and "epistemologie". The difference between them and if possible, a bit of their history. In Spanish, the words "teoría del conocimiento" and "epistemología" are often used as synonimous. But the only synonimous for "teoría del conocimiento" is "gnoseología".
babeliaproz
gnoseología / epistemología
Explanation:
Der Erkenntnistheorie entspricht, streng genommen, die gnoseología, denn sie bezieht sich auf jede Art von Erkenntnis.
Die Epistemologie beschränkt sich auf einen Teil der Erkenntnis, sie ist - streng genommen - Wissenschaftstheorie. Epistemologie sagt man auch im Deutschen recht häufig, Gnoseologie ist dagegen ein Fachterminus.
Was du für die Übersetzung nimmst, hängt von der Spezifizität des Textes ab.
Quellen zu Geschichte etc.:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag35 Min. (2007-12-21 13:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erkenntnistheorie equivale, en sentido estricto, a gnoseología ya que ésta se refiere a cualquier tipo de conocimiento.
La epistemología es más limitada: en sentido estricto, es la "teoría del conocimiento científico" que en alemán sería Wissenschaftstheorie.
En alemán se usan Epistemologie y Gnoseologie como términos técnicos de la filosofía, pero el primero tiene una difusión mayor en otros discursos y es más usado en la modernidad.
La traducción dependerá de la especificidad del texto y su exactitud histórica.
Selected response from:

Katrin Zinsmeister
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Epistemología
Dolores Vázquez
4gnoseología / epistemología
Katrin Zinsmeister


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erkenntnistheorie
gnoseología / epistemología


Explanation:
Der Erkenntnistheorie entspricht, streng genommen, die gnoseología, denn sie bezieht sich auf jede Art von Erkenntnis.
Die Epistemologie beschränkt sich auf einen Teil der Erkenntnis, sie ist - streng genommen - Wissenschaftstheorie. Epistemologie sagt man auch im Deutschen recht häufig, Gnoseologie ist dagegen ein Fachterminus.
Was du für die Übersetzung nimmst, hängt von der Spezifizität des Textes ab.
Quellen zu Geschichte etc.:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag35 Min. (2007-12-21 13:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erkenntnistheorie equivale, en sentido estricto, a gnoseología ya que ésta se refiere a cualquier tipo de conocimiento.
La epistemología es más limitada: en sentido estricto, es la "teoría del conocimiento científico" que en alemán sería Wissenschaftstheorie.
En alemán se usan Epistemologie y Gnoseologie como términos técnicos de la filosofía, pero el primero tiene una difusión mayor en otros discursos y es más usado en la modernidad.
La traducción dependerá de la especificidad del texto y su exactitud histórica.


    Reference: http://de.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761573017/Erkenntnis%...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epistemolog%C3%ADa
Katrin Zinsmeister
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry. I can't understand German. Spanish is my native tongue. But thanks a lot.


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Epistemología


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epistemolog%C3%ADa
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search