vorschweben

Spanish translation: ... si no es porque imaginaba ya que...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorschweben
Spanish translation:... si no es porque imaginaba ya que...
Entered by: analisa

12:14 Dec 2, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
German term or phrase: vorschweben
Es wäre unbegreiflich, wie Kant auf diese Vorstellung kommt, wenn ihm nicht *vorschwebte*, dass die sphaera activitatis wirklich ein solcher Körper ist, wie er den Materialisten erscheint.

si no hubiera intuido? No sé si esto expresa el real sentido de la frase.
Muchas gracias anticipadas!!
analisa
Argentina
... si no es porque imaginaba ya que...
Explanation:
sería imposible concebir cómo Kant..."si no es (o fuera)porque imaginaba ya que... (ajustar consecutio temporum.
Otra sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-12-02 13:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a menos que imaginase ya que..."
Selected response from:

Juan Carlstein
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... si no es porque imaginaba ya que...
Juan Carlstein
5intuyese vagamente
Mario Le?n


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intuyese vagamente


Explanation:
El sentido es el de intuir sin precisión, tener la vaga sensación de que algo es así. Habría otras formas de expresarlo, pero más alambicadas.

Mario Le?n
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Emile!

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Mit dem vagamente bin ich nicht einverstanden. vorschweben ist sich etwas vorstellen. Das kann sehr konkret sein. Das schweben kommt nur daher, dass diese Vorstellung vor einem in der Luft herumhängt. Wie eine Fata Morg. (tanzende halbnackte Suleika). LG
3 hrs
  -> Hola, Karlo! Gracias por tu observación, pero "vagamente" significa "de una manera vaga", y en este sentido "vago" = que anda de una parte a otra, sin detenerse en ningún lugar. Esto coincide con la bailarina Suleika y con la idea de "in der Luft hängen"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... si no es porque imaginaba ya que...


Explanation:
sería imposible concebir cómo Kant..."si no es (o fuera)porque imaginaba ya que... (ajustar consecutio temporum.
Otra sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-12-02 13:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a menos que imaginase ya que..."

Juan Carlstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Eso dice Pons y me parece bien. LG Karlo
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search