ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Eidesstattliche Versicherung

Spanish translation: Declaración jurada

06:23 Jan 11, 2020
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Erbrecht
German term or phrase: Eidesstattliche Versicherung
Liebe Kollegen, ich übersetze einen Erbscheinsantrag mit folgendem Satz:

"Über die Bedeutung einer eidesstattlichen Versicherung und über die Strafbarkeit wissentlich oder fahrlässig unrichtiger eidesstattlich versicherter Angaben belehrt, versichere ich hiermit an Eides Statt, dass mir nichts bekannt ist, was die Richtigkeit der in dieser Niederschrift gemachten Angaqben und der Erteilung eines Erbscheines vorstehenden Inhaltes entgegensteht."

Ich bin mir ziemlich sicher, dass es dafür auf Spanisch (auch) eine feste Formulierung gibt - aber ich kenne sie leider nicht. Könnt Ihr mir dabei bitte unter die Arme greifen?

Vielen Dank!
Dori Torrent
Spanish translation:Declaración jurada
Explanation:
Véase Google: declaración jurada.
Selected response from:

Martin Kreutzer
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! - manchmal habe ich das Gefühl, dass ich auf meinen Hirnwindungen sitze! :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Declaración jurada
Martin Kreutzer
4 +1affidávit
Virginia Molina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Declaración jurada


Explanation:
Véase Google: declaración jurada.

Martin Kreutzer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! - manchmal habe ich das Gefühl, dass ich auf meinen Hirnwindungen sitze! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Molina
44 mins

agree  Daniel Gebauer
1 hr

agree  Eduard Urgell
2 hrs

neutral  Sabine Reichert: Aber es heißt doch ausdrücklich "an Eides statt", d.h. es wird kein Eid geleistet.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affidávit


Explanation:
Auch der lateinische Begriff "affidávit".


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1578733694303/1
    Reference: http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung/deutsch-spanisch/eidesst...
Virginia Molina
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduard Urgell
1 hr

neutral  Martin Kreutzer: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affidavit. Ein Affidavit stellt im Gegensatz zu einer eidesstattlichen Versicherung einen tatsächlichen Eid dar. Ist also nicht eine EV. Und als Deutsches Substantiv Affidavit.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search