Beteiligungsgesellschaft

Spanish translation: sociedad de participación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteiligungsgesellschaft
Spanish translation:sociedad de participación
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

16:30 Mar 13, 2006
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Beteiligungsgesellschaft
Die Fremdwährungsdarlehen von 15,7 Mio. USD bzw. 38,6 Mio. CHF einer Beteiligungsgesellschaft in den USA und Immobilien in der Schweiz dienen gleichzeitig zur Währungskurssicherung.
susana anton
sociedad de participación
Explanation:
Ver algunos ejemplos:
http://www.industrystock.es/html/Sociedad de participación/p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-13 16:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "sociedad de participaciones"
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sociedad de participación
Fabio Descalzi
4 +1empresa vinculada
Gabi
5sociedad en participación
Manuel Martín-Iguacel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sociedad de participación


Explanation:
Ver algunos ejemplos:
http://www.industrystock.es/html/Sociedad de participación/p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-13 16:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "sociedad de participaciones"

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: me confundí en la preposición, tienes razón... no obstante acabo de mirar y me sale con "en"
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  oliver_otto
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  CODEX_94
41 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Victoria Gil Talavera
1 hr
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sociedad en participación


Explanation:
es lo que empleo

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresa vinculada


Explanation:
Hola susana:

Se me ocurrió empresa vinculada, aunque con las respuestas de arriba vas bien; en el BECHER también figura sociedad partícipe. De todos modos, agrego las explicaciones de wikipedia:

Beteiligungsgesellschaft ist ein mehrdeutiger Begriff aus dem Wirtschaftsleben:

*eine Gesellschaft, die Beteiligungen hält
Mit Beteiligungsgesellschaft wird eine Gesellschaft bezeichnet, deren Geschäftstätigkeit überwiegend oder ausschließlich darin besteht, Beteiligungen an anderen Unternehmen zu halten. Der Begriff ist hinsichtlich Form, Umfang und Zweck der Beteiligung neutral und insofern ein Oberbegriff, der auch bestimmte übliche Ausprägungen von Beteiligungsgesellschaften umfaßt wie z.B. Holdings oder Investmentgesellschaften. Siehe auch Private Equity, Wagniskapital

*Gesellschaft, die als Beteiligung gehalten wird
Der Begriff wird auch gebraucht, um Gesellschaften zu beschreiben, an denen andere Unternehmen Anteile halten, die also einem anderen Unternehmen gehören (bedeutungsgleich mit "Tochtergesellschaft") oder auch mehreren anderen Unternehmen.


• Empresa Vinculada: es cualquier empresa afiliada o empresa subsidiaria o empresa matriz.

Gabi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  domingo: para este caso creo que calza mejor esta acepción
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Creo que sí. Gracias, domingo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search