abgefragt

Spanish translation: consulta / comprueba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgefragt
Spanish translation:consulta / comprueba
Entered by: MecduBois11

15:02 Sep 28, 2017
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Máquina industrial
German term or phrase: abgefragt
Die Endposition der Schutztüren ist mit Sicherheitsschaltern abgefragt.

¡Mil gracias!
isa_g
consulta / comprueba
Explanation:

La segunda la pensé como opción libre pero también la incluye el Ernst.
Saludos
Selected response from:

MecduBois11
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3consulta / comprueba
MecduBois11
5detectar
Fritz Reumann
4... se solicitó ...
Walter Blass
Summary of reference entries provided
Sicherheitsschalter zur Abfrage mehrerer Positionen
insighted

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consulta / comprueba


Explanation:

La segunda la pensé como opción libre pero también la incluye el Ernst.
Saludos

MecduBois11
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kadu: sí, consulta
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias kadu saludos

agree  Javier Munoz
16 hrs
  -> Danke! buen finde

agree  insighted: Im Spanischen würde ich statt consultar eher comprobar nehmen. Denn von dem abgefragten Wert hängt es ja ab, ob z.B. eine Tür geschlossen wird oder nicht, weil sich z.B. ein Hindernis oder eine Person in der Tür befindet.
1 day 42 mins
  -> Gracias insighted, también a mí me convence más comprobar. Saludos y buen finde

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... se solicitó ...


Explanation:
... se pidió ...
... se especificó ...
... que la posición final (límite) de las puertas de seguridad, sea protegida mediante interruptores de seguiridad.
Lo intrpreto como un requisito enunciado en un pedido, o en un contrato.

Walter Blass
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  insighted: Wo liest du eine Vergangenheitshandlung?
20 hrs
  -> 1. abgefragt: die Grundform ist abfragen; 2. Solltest du Spanisch verstehen, dann bitte den 3. Satz meiner o. a. Erklärung lesen.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detectar


Explanation:
Sin otro contexto, la frase la traduciría así:
La posición final de .... ha sido detectada mediante ...
En alemán ponen "ist abgefragt" y no "wird abgefragt".
Saludos
Fritz

Fritz Reumann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


1 day 45 mins
Reference: Sicherheitsschalter zur Abfrage mehrerer Positionen

Reference information:
Ein Beispiel, das nur in DE und EN verfügbar.

Im Englischen ist von inquiry die Rede. Was mir nicht so gut gefällt.

Im Spanischen würde ich statt consultar eher comprobar nehmen. Denn von dem abgefragten Wert hängt es ja ab, ob z.B. eine Tür geschlossen wird.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sicherheitsschalter zur Abfrage mehrerer Positionen
  • Safety Switch for the Inquiry of Multiple Positions

    Reference: http://www.klaschka.de/fileadmin/konfigurator-pdf/KB_131447_...
    Reference: http://www.klaschka.de/fileadmin/konfigurator-pdf/KB_131447_...
insighted
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search