jemanden an der kurzen Leine halten

Serbian translation: držati na kratkoj uzdi

08:46 Sep 12, 2010
German to Serbian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: jemanden an der kurzen Leine halten
Gibt es eine entsprechende serbische Redewendung?
musicool
Serbian translation:držati na kratkoj uzdi
Explanation:
Pa zamalo isto
Selected response from:

Saša Jovanović
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2držati na kratkoj uzdi
Saša Jovanović
5kontrolirati nekoga
Mitko Jovanov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
držati na kratkoj uzdi


Explanation:
Pa zamalo isto

Saša Jovanović
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
hvala ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Mihajlovic
6 hrs

agree  Violeta Komazec
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kontrolirati nekoga


Explanation:
...naročito nečiju privatnost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-09-12 11:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovo je samo jedna uproštena varijanta; inače Saša je potpuno OK.

Mitko Jovanov
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search