Gemütsarmut

Serbian translation: bezosecajnost

17:47 Jan 14, 2010
German to Serbian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Gemütsarmut
Archibald erlebte zwar gewiss eine komfortable Kindheit, aber er scheint an Gemütsarmut gelitten zu haben.
musicool
Serbian translation:bezosecajnost
Explanation:
gemütsarm ist jemand, der wenig oder kein geistig-seelisches Empfindungsvermögen ("bez osecanja"-ohne gefühl/gemüt ) besitzt. Synonim ist gefühllos oder vielleicht gefühlskalt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Min. (2010-01-14 18:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyme substantive sind gefühllosigkeit oder gefühlskälte.
Selected response from:

Denis Mihajlovic
Germany
Grading comment
hvala ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bezosecajnost
Denis Mihajlovic
5 -1emocionalno osiromašenje
Dragomir Perovic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bezosecajnost


Explanation:
gemütsarm ist jemand, der wenig oder kein geistig-seelisches Empfindungsvermögen ("bez osecanja"-ohne gefühl/gemüt ) besitzt. Synonim ist gefühllos oder vielleicht gefühlskalt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Min. (2010-01-14 18:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonyme substantive sind gefühllosigkeit oder gefühlskälte.

Denis Mihajlovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lidija68
1 hr

agree  dkalinic
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
emocionalno osiromašenje


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-14 18:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Dictionary:
emotional impoverishment


Dragomir Perovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dkalinic: Dragomire, ovde se ne radi o tome nego o bezosećajnosti.
23 hrs
  -> Rečnik Collins daje jedino ovo tumačenje nemačke reči ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search