PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Killermagnete, Todesmagnete

Russian translation: магниты-убийцы

11:55 May 24, 2007
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Magnete
German term or phrase: Killermagnete, Todesmagnete
Мне нужно "бытовое" обозначение подобных высокоэнергетических супермощных магнитов
perewod
Russian Federation
Russian translation:магниты-убийцы
Explanation:
может так?
Selected response from:

Alla Tulina (X)
Estonia
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем, вы мне очень помогли!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1магниты-убийцы
Alla Tulina (X)
3смертельный магнит
orbis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
смертельный магнит


Explanation:
Может, так и оставить? "Смертельный магнит", "магнит-киллер", "магнит-смертельный номер".

SuperMagnete.ch - Большой квадр
Между собой мы называем этот магнит СМЕРТЕЛЬНЫЙ НОМЕР. Я не имею ни малейшего понятия, как можно со смыслом использовать эту штуку - он просто слишком силен ...
www.supermagnete.ch/rus/magnets.php?group=blocks_big

Он не только отталкивает, но и удивительным образом завораживает, манит к себе, словно смертельный магнит. Тем более - постоянный, вездесущий, ...
zhurnal.lib.ru/w/wystawnoj_w_w/dwaizemerenijasmerti.shtml



orbis
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
магниты-убийцы


Explanation:
может так?

Alla Tulina (X)
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем, вы мне очень помогли!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann: http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text=-
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эдгар!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search