Landesteile???

Russian translation: отдельные территории страны

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landesteile
Russian translation:отдельные территории страны
Entered by: erika rubinstein

12:31 Jul 9, 2009
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Die römische Eroberung Britanniens von 55 v.Chr. bis 84 n.Chr.
German term or phrase: Landesteile???
Die Feinde, schreibt Tacitus weiter, seien velut in aliam insulam zurückgedrängt worden, womit sowohl die Besonderheit der Landenge gemeint sein kann, als auch eine Abgrenzung zwischen den Bewohnern der LANDESTEILE.

Как я понимаю, это слово делится на das Land und die Teile (мн. число от der Teil), т.е. получается "частей страны"? ... между жителями (обитателями) частей страны?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Anna Lekush
Russian Federation
отдельных территорий (частей) страны
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2отдельных территорий (частей) страны
erika rubinstein
4частей страны
Alexander Ryshow
3отдельных районов страны (государства, империи)
Auto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отдельных территорий (частей) страны


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Pavlenko
18 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  tschingite
19 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Edgar Hermann
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

disagree  Olexa: die Landenge - это называется перешеек (географическое понятие). См. нашу ссылку
11 hrs
  -> Что за чушь вы несете? Причем тут перешеек? Вы вопрос читали? И почему дисэгри только мне?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
частей страны


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2009-07-09 12:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну, или областей, регионов и т.п.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Maiboroda: Есть мнение, что этот вопрос, как и остальные вопросы от Anita 25, подпадают под категорию Pro-Lite или Piece-O'-Cake-Pro...
1 day 30 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отдельных районов страны (государства, империи)


Explanation:
Возможно, так.

Auto
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search