Name 2

Russian translation: Млынек

19:02 May 7, 2015
German to Russian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Transliteration Name Belarus
German term or phrase: Name 2
Wird MLYNEK mit “Ы” (also mit ‘hartem’ “i”) “Млынек” geschrieben?

Ihre Hilfe würde uns sehr entgegenkommen.

Dankeschön!
Oana Dendorf
Germany
Russian translation:Млынек
Explanation:
)
Selected response from:

Olga Beglau
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Млынек
Olga Beglau
4 +1Млинек
Holmogorov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Млынек


Explanation:
)

Olga Beglau
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Krivtsova
8 hrs

agree  Jarema
11 hrs

agree  Edgar Hermann
18 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Млинек


Explanation:
Конечно, возможно и Млынек. Только альтернативный вариант скидывать со счетов тоже нельзя. Поиск в интернете дает второй вариант. Например профессор Юрген Млинек. Все-таки лучше запросить уточненные данные.


    Reference: http://russland.ahk.de/ru/publikationen/impuls/inhalt-impuls...
    Reference: http://www.helmholtz.de/ueber_uns/praesident/
Holmogorov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Garkusha: Да, необходимо выяснить страну происхождения человека. Например, чешская фамилия будет звучать "Млинек". https://ru.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Чешско-русская_практическая_...
55 mins
  -> Спасибо, мне тоже ответ кажется не совсем однозначным.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search