https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-romanian/textiles-clothing-fashion/3988328-r%C3%B6hrenjeans.html

Röhrenjeans

Romanian translation: skinny jeans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Röhrenjeans
Romanian translation:skinny jeans
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu

13:28 Aug 23, 2010
German to Romanian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Röhrenjeans
Contextul Modische Röhre! 5-Pocket-Form, ce este Röhre_ Multumesc!
Alina-Maria Zaharia
Romania
skinny-jeans (?)
Explanation:
cât mă pricep eu la modă... :-)
În germană se numesc "Röhrenjeans", fiindcă seamănă cu nişte ţevi, sunt drepţi şi mulaţi pe picioare, de sus pana la gleznă.
Cu "skinny-jeans" am văzut pe Google că sunt destule link-uri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-23 18:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fără liniuţă, deci "skinny jeans"
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2skinny-jeans (?)
Susanna & Christian Popescu
4blugi țigaretă
catalina savu


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blugi țigaretă


Explanation:

sunt blugii strâmți pe picior, inclusiv jos la gleznă


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:qV0KY3N...
catalina savu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Maria Arzt: Mai degrabă jeans pană, nu? "Blugi" se consideră argou, după câte ştiu.
9 mins
  -> de acord cu jeansi (sau jeanși), dar țigareta sunt cei drepți de sus până jos, nu sunt pană, adică mai strâmți la gleznă decât la genunchi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skinny-jeans (?)


Explanation:
cât mă pricep eu la modă... :-)
În germană se numesc "Röhrenjeans", fiindcă seamănă cu nişte ţevi, sunt drepţi şi mulaţi pe picioare, de sus pana la gleznă.
Cu "skinny-jeans" am văzut pe Google că sunt destule link-uri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-23 18:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fără liniuţă, deci "skinny jeans"

Susanna & Christian Popescu
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsebet Schock
1 day 1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Corina Cristea
1 day 11 hrs
  -> mulţumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: