profiliert

Portuguese translation: destacado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:profiliert
Portuguese translation:destacado
Entered by: Susanne Rindlisbacher

20:40 Nov 14, 2009
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: profiliert
No caso, em rela��o a uma pessoa. A frase: "... gilt als profiliertester Trend- und Zukunftsforscher im deuts
chsprachigen Raum." Ou seja, ele � o pesquisador de tend�ncias e de futuro mais (...) nos pa�ses de l�ngua alem�.
Marcio Weichert
Brazil
destacado
Explanation:
Nicht unbedingt der "beste" Forscher, aber ein guter, der sich von den anderen aus irgendeinem Grund abhebt, bekannter ist, als die anderen.
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1renomado / famoso
Fabio Said (X)
3 +2destacado
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destacado


Explanation:
Nicht unbedingt der "beste" Forscher, aber ein guter, der sich von den anderen aus irgendeinem Grund abhebt, bekannter ist, als die anderen.

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Anke

agree  osmelia cesar: concordo
48 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renomado / famoso


Explanation:
Além de "destacados", estas duas opções se encaixam perfeitamente no contexto. Mas talvez "renomados" seja uma opção menos eufórica que "famosos".

Boa sorte!

Fabio Said (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje: renomado
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search