PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Freiendbrücke

Portuguese translation: (Ponte de) cantiléver

11:14 Jul 31, 2011
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / surveillance
German term or phrase: Freiendbrücke
Freiendbrücken mit maximal einem Brückenzwischenglied (maximal ein Freiendglied bis maximal zum zweiten Prämolar)
adacta
Portuguese translation:(Ponte de) cantiléver
Explanation:
A palavra cantiléver originária do inglês cantilever.
Outros exemplos estão em arquivos/ficheiros PDF
Selected response from:

Sylvio F.B.Filho
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Jackie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Ponte de) cantiléver
Sylvio F.B.Filho
3ponte de extremo(s) livre(s)
Sophie Schweizer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponte de extremo(s) livre(s)


Explanation:
http://www.excelenciaemodontologia.odo.br/nv/adeus-ao-roach

http://www.kaugut.ch/behandlungsspektrum/implantologie/

Sophie Schweizer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Ponte de) cantiléver


Explanation:
A palavra cantiléver originária do inglês cantilever.
Outros exemplos estão em arquivos/ficheiros PDF

Example sentence(s):
  • "PONTE DE CANTILEVER Ponte fixa na qual dentes artificiais, ou pônticos são presos apenas em um lado. O lado preso deve ser forte e bem projetado, e a mordida deve ser harmoniosa para que não haja problemas."
  • "As Próteses Parciais Fixas em cantilever são utilizadas na prática odontológica, gerando polêmicas a respeito de suas indicações."

    Reference: http://www.odontologiabrasileira.com.br/1126/glossario-de-od...
    Reference: http://bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?Isis...
Sylvio F.B.Filho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Jackie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search