Dieselpumpe

Portuguese translation: bomba para gasóleo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dieselpumpe
Portuguese translation:bomba para gasóleo
Entered by: ahartje

17:56 Aug 18, 2017
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pumps
German term or phrase: Dieselpumpe
No material de referência do cliente "Dieselpumpe" foi traduzido como "bomba a diesel". No entanto trata-se de uma bomba para a extração/transferência de diesel e não uma bomba que é operada pelo combustível diesel.

Deve ser "bomba de diesel" ou "bomba para diesel"?
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
bomba para gasóleo
Explanation:
Würde ich sagen.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bomba do gasóleo
Ana Almeida
4bomba para gasóleo
ahartje


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba para gasóleo


Explanation:
Würde ich sagen.

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2538
Grading comment
Danke

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bomba do gasóleo


Explanation:
É como se diz comummente, para a diferenciar p. ex. da bomba da gasolina.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search