Suchbeleuchtung

Portuguese translation: leitor de mapas/luz de tecto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Suchbeleuchtung
Portuguese translation:leitor de mapas/luz de tecto
Entered by: ahartje

15:41 Dec 20, 2006
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Português Europeu
German term or phrase: Suchbeleuchtung
Lista de fusíveis na eléctrica central de um veículo.

Agradeço a ajuda!
Sónia Tavares
Germany
leitor de mapas/luz de tecto
Explanation:
Diz o manual do meu carro.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1luz de cortesia, iluminação interna
Wolf Kux
3 +1leitor de mapas/luz de tecto
ahartje
3farol de procura
becktrad


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farol de procura


Explanation:
creio que se trata de um veículo utilitário

becktrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leitor de mapas/luz de tecto


Explanation:
Diz o manual do meu carro.

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2538
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana.

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luz de cortesia, iluminação interna


Explanation:
Em se tratando da designação de um fusível na caixa de fusíveis, eu suponho que se refira à iluminação interna do veículo, pois não é comum existir uma iluminação específica na caixa de fusíveis.

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ionut-Emilian Arsene: Best choice - Courtesy Light (slight illumination of buttons inside the car for ease of finding)
2982 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search