Floatglas

Portuguese translation: vidro float

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Floatglas
Portuguese translation:vidro float
Entered by: ahartje

10:53 May 17, 2008
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Glass
German term or phrase: Floatglas
Floatglas ist Flachglas, welches im Floatprozess, oder auch Floatglasverfahren, hergestellt wurde.
Wolf Kux
Brazil
vidro float
Explanation:
Durchaus üblich.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vide abaixo
alemcar
4vidro flutuar
Elisabeth Renger (X)
3vidro float
ahartje


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vide abaixo


Explanation:
Floatglas = vidro flutuado (floating)

alemcar
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vidro flutuar


Explanation:
http://www.casadovidraceiro.com.br/docs/vidros.htm

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vidro float


Explanation:
Durchaus üblich.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Muito grato!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search