Filz

Portuguese translation: pelos embaraçados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Filz
Portuguese translation:pelos embaraçados
Entered by: Marta Cintra

16:34 Mar 4, 2016
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / BÜRSTE
German term or phrase: Filz
Estou a traduzir um folheto de escovas para cães e não estou a conseguir perceber o que significa "Filz" neste contexto.

Encontrei várias referências num contexto semelhante ao que estou a traduzir:

http://www.zeit-fuer-fellness.de/werkzeug/activet-les-poochs...

Muito obrigada!
oxygen4u
Portugal
pelos embaraçados
Explanation:
Parece que o termo se refere a uma escova ou rasqueadeira para desembaraço de pelos e retirada de nós na pelagem de cães
Selected response from:

Marta Cintra
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pelos embaraçados
Marta Cintra
4(pêlo) entrelaçado como feltro
ahartje


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pêlo) entrelaçado como feltro


Explanation:
P.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pelos embaraçados


Explanation:
Parece que o termo se refere a uma escova ou rasqueadeira para desembaraço de pelos e retirada de nós na pelagem de cães

Marta Cintra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: Vide discussão
15 hrs

agree  Sílvia Beck
2 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search