BLUT-SCHNAPPER

Portuguese translation: Pargo vermelhão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BLUT-SCHNAPPER
Portuguese translation:Pargo vermelhão
Entered by: Sonia Heidemann

16:06 Jul 8, 2006
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Fische
German term or phrase: BLUT-SCHNAPPER
wissenschaftlicher Name: Lutjanus sanguineus
Barbara Santos
Portugal
Pargo vermelhão
Explanation:
Pargo vermelhão
Selected response from:

Sonia Heidemann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pargo vermelhão
Sonia Heidemann
3luciano vermelho
ahartje


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luciano vermelho


Explanation:
Veja:
Luciano-vermelho. Todas as restantes espécies do género Lutjanus . . . . Castanhola. Todas as espécies do género Nemipterus

ahartje
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pargo vermelhão


Explanation:
Pargo vermelhão


    Reference: http://filaman.ifm-geomar.de/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?id=1...
    Reference: http://www.dg-pescas.pt/denocome/anexoi.doc
Sonia Heidemann
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search