Malabar-Schnapper

Portuguese translation: Pargo malabárico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Malabar-Schnapper
Portuguese translation:Pargo malabárico
Entered by: Sonia Heidemann

16:06 Jul 8, 2006
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Fische
German term or phrase: Malabar-Schnapper
wissenschaftlicher Name: Lutjanus malabaricus
Englisch: Red emperor
Barbara Santos
Portugal
Pargo malabárico
Explanation:
Pargo malabárico
Selected response from:

Sonia Heidemann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pargo malabárico
Sonia Heidemann
4pargo
ahartje


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pargo


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag.

ahartje
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pargo malabárico


Explanation:
Pargo malabárico


    Reference: http://www.imporconti.pt/peixe_fresco.htm
    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:YICaBKDFtvcJ:213.60.131....
Sonia Heidemann
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search