Wurfkette

Portuguese translation: Corrente de arremesso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wurfkette
Portuguese translation:Corrente de arremesso
Entered by: ahartje

09:33 May 14, 2005
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Wurfkette
Penso que seja um objecto utilizado para se corrijir comportamentos indesejados num cão, faz parte dos objectos de treino. Mas "corrente de arremesso" não soa lá muito bem, pois não?

Danke
Tania Martins
Portugal
Gosto
Explanation:
Acho que "corrente/objecto de arremesso" é o termo adequado. Força!
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Tinha quase a certeza de que seria algo do género, mas precisava de umas "segundas e terceiras opiniões"... Agradeço!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Enforcador de corrente
ElianaAllerding
3Gosto
ahartje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enforcador de corrente


Explanation:
Também existe de Naylon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-05-14 11:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.clonadi-dog.com.br/guiascorrentes.htm


    Reference: http://www.aqua-heimtier.de/shop/index.html?d_T2249_Wurfkett...
ElianaAllerding
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gosto


Explanation:
Acho que "corrente/objecto de arremesso" é o termo adequado. Força!

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Tinha quase a certeza de que seria algo do género, mas precisava de umas "segundas e terceiras opiniões"... Agradeço!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search