PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Obersturmbannführer

Portuguese translation: Obersturmbannführer (coronel da SS do regime Nazi)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Obersturmbannführer
Portuguese translation:Obersturmbannführer (coronel da SS do regime Nazi)
Entered by: ahartje

22:39 Apr 1, 2009
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Obersturmbannführer
OUTSIDE MAUT HAU SEN, a concentration camp built beside a granite quarry on the northern edge of the Danube River in upper Austria, Obersturmbannführer Adolf Eichmann stood at the head of a long column of 140 command cars and trucks. It was noon on Sunday, March 19, 1944, and he was thirty-eight years old to the day.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Obersturmbannführer (colonel da SS do regime Nazi)
Explanation:
P.ex.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke Schön
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Obersturmbannführer (colonel da SS do regime Nazi)
ahartje
4Tenente-Coronel
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenente-Coronel


Explanation:
Obersturmbannführer
Obersturmbannführer was a paramilitary Nazi Party rank used by both the SA and the SS. It was created in May 1933 to fill the need for an additional field grade officer rank above Sturmbannführer as the SA expanded. It became an SS rank at the same time. Translated as “Senior Storm Unit Leader”, Obersturmbannführer was junior to Standartenführer and was the equivalent to Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant Colonel) in the German Army.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patentes_da_SS

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obersturmbannführer (colonel da SS do regime Nazi)


Explanation:
P.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Danke Schön
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Dias: Ja! In jedem Fall den dt. Begriff stehen lassen!
40 mins
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search