Ordnungshaft

Portuguese translation: prisão subsidiária

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ordnungshaft
Portuguese translation:prisão subsidiária
Entered by: Jorge Cosme

20:00 Jul 28, 2015
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
German term or phrase: Ordnungshaft
Die Antragsgegenerin hat es bei Meidung eines für jeden Fall der Zuwiderhandlung, festzusetzenden Ordnungsgeldes von XXX, ersatzweise Ordnungshaft, oder Ordnungshaft von bis 6 Monaten, die Ordnungshaft zu vollziehen an den Geschäftsführern der Antragsgegnerin zu unterlassen...
Sara Bock Vieira Araújo
Portugal
Prisão subsidiária
Explanation:
Como substituição de pena de multa (artigo 49 do Código Penal Português).
Selected response from:

Jorge Cosme
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Prisão subsidiária
Jorge Cosme
4pena privativa de liberdade
ahartje
3prisão contravencional
Mariana Rohlig Sa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prisão contravencional


Explanation:
"Caso o testemunho ou a prestação de juramento seja rechaçado sem motivo legal, as custas originadas pela negativa são impostas à testemunha, e contra ela é fixada uma “multa contravencional” (Ordnungsgeld), bem como não sendo esta efetiva será decretada a “prisão contravencional” (Ordnungshaft) (§70, I)"



Example sentence(s):
  • "bem como não sendo esta efetiva será decretada a “prisão contravencional” (Ordnungshaft) (§70, I)"
  • "Contravencional - Aquilo que causa contravenção, o que é passível de punição."

    Reference: http://jota.info/prisao-preventiva-sob-perspectiva-direito-a...
    Reference: http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/contravencional/
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pena privativa de liberdade


Explanation:
Als Ersatz für eine Geldstrafe. Laut Silveira Ramos.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 908

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prisão subsidiária


Explanation:
Como substituição de pena de multa (artigo 49 do Código Penal Português).


    Reference: http://bdjur.almedina.net/item.php?field=node_id&value=12234...
Jorge Cosme
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search