PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

langweilen Themen

Portuguese translation: mas (se) cansa rápido de um assunto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:langweilen Themen
Portuguese translation:mas (se) cansa rápido de um assunto
Entered by: carolinamelo

19:11 Oct 31, 2012
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Características físicas
German term or phrase: langweilen Themen
"Sie sind zwar sehr neugierig, aber Sie langweilen Themen auch schnell, so dass Sie nicht so gerne in die Tiefe gehen."
carolinamelo
Portugal
mas (se) cansa rápido de um assunto
Explanation:
"Themen" é o sujeito da frase.

Alternativa:
...mas acha logo aborrecido falar do mesmo assunto

O que não entendo é se estamos falando de conversa, de leitura ou de outra forma de tratar um assunto.
Selected response from:

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mas (se) cansa rápido de um assunto
Katia De Gennar
4 +1Os assuntos te entediam
Fernanda Romero
4desinteressar-se por um assunto/tema
ahartje
4mas (você) também se aborrece dos assuntos depressa
JRita


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mas (se) cansa rápido de um assunto


Explanation:
"Themen" é o sujeito da frase.

Alternativa:
...mas acha logo aborrecido falar do mesmo assunto

O que não entendo é se estamos falando de conversa, de leitura ou de outra forma de tratar um assunto.

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João de Andrade
14 hrs

agree  Sophie Schweizer
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Os assuntos te entediam


Explanation:
"Tu és de fato muito curioso, mas os assuntos te entediam rápido, [...]"

"Themen" são o sujeito da frase, e Sie o objeto.

Fernanda Romero
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João de Andrade
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas (você) também se aborrece dos assuntos depressa


Explanation:
Explicacão: os assuntos causam-lhe tédio

JRita
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desinteressar-se por um assunto/tema


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag, nicht so negativ ausgedrückt.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search