Ei der Daus (!)

Portuguese translation: ora essa!

18:34 Feb 27, 2009
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / expressão
German term or phrase: Ei der Daus (!)
Creio que se trate de uma expressão antiquada. Não sei o que significa. No Langenscheidts Deutsch als Fremdsprache, encontrei apenas "Nanu"...

Bem, agradeço por qualquer ajuda na tradução de "Ei der Daus!". Obrigada.
Bia Cari
Portuguese translation:ora essa!
Explanation:
Sugestões
macacos me mordam
diacho!
Depende do que couber melhor.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ora essa!
Elisabeth Renger (X)
1 +1Diabo
Fernando Guimaraes


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ora essa!


Explanation:
Sugestões
macacos me mordam
diacho!
Depende do que couber melhor.

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje: Passt alles!
21 mins
  -> Danke - schönes Wochenende!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada e bom fim de semana

agree  Andreas Pompl: Der Daus ist die höchste Karte im deutschen Kartenspiel. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daus_(Spielkarte)
5 hrs
  -> Danke - schönes Wochenende!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diabo


Explanation:
Oh Diabo !
Aldrabão
Diabrete ............etc.

"Ei der Daus! als Ausruf der Verblüffung ist seit dem 15. Jahrhundert belegt. Zunächst bedeutete es „Betrüger“, in der niederdeutschen Sprache auch „Teufel“, seit dem 18. Jahrhundert ist die Bedeutung „Teufelskerl“ bezeugt. Möglicherweise findet sich in einem Teil dieser Bedeutungen ein für die galloromanischen Sprachen bezeugtes Wort für „Dämon“ wieder, das in mittellateinischer Sprache „dusius“ lautete

an: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daus_(Spielkarte)

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Pompl
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andreas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search