PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

einen Streit vom Zaune brechen

Portuguese translation: partir para a ignorância

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen Streit vom Zaune brechen
Portuguese translation:partir para a ignorância
Entered by: Barbara Santos

10:50 Feb 8, 2007
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Redensarten
German term or phrase: einen Streit vom Zaune brechen
etwas provozieren; einen Streit beginnen
Bespielsatz: Ich will da nicht schon wieder einen Glaubenskrieg vom Zaun brechen; umgangssprchlich
Barbara Santos
Portugal
partir para a ignorância
Explanation:
Bem gíria brasileira;
ou partir para uma briga
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partir para a ignorância
Elisabeth Renger (X)
3provocar uma zanga/disputa/contenda/um desentendimento
ahartje


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provocar uma zanga/disputa/contenda/um desentendimento


Explanation:
P.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partir para a ignorância


Explanation:
Bem gíria brasileira;
ou partir para uma briga

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search