PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

etwas in den Sand setzen

Portuguese translation: jogar por terra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:etwas in den Sand setzen
Portuguese translation:jogar por terra
Entered by: Fabio Said (X)

10:46 Feb 8, 2007
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Redensarten
German term or phrase: etwas in den Sand setzen
etwas (durch eigenes Verschulden) verlieren, zB: "Bei dem Projekt hat die Firma 50.000 Euro in den Sand gesetzt"
Provável origem bíblica, NT
Barbara Santos
Portugal
jogar por terra
Explanation:
É uma sugestão. Ver o exemplo abaixo.
Selected response from:

Fabio Said (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Olá Fabio, acho q a tua é a melhor opcao. Demorei um pouco, sim, obrigada por me lembrares;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jogar por terra
Fabio Said (X)
4desperdiçar (alguma coisa, p.ex. dinheiro)
Marco Schaumloeffel
3perder/estragar alguma coisa (por culpa própria)
ahartje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perder/estragar alguma coisa (por culpa própria)


Explanation:
P.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9
The asker has declined this answer

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jogar por terra


Explanation:
É uma sugestão. Ver o exemplo abaixo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Infelizmente, a irresponsabilidade de um deputado que nem a esta Casa pertence quase jogou por terra todo um trabalho feito com denodo por todos os integrantes da CPI.

    Reference: http://alerjln1.alerj.rj.gov.br/taqalerj.nsf/3620b663fe7fd44...
Fabio Said (X)
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Olá Fabio, acho q a tua é a melhor opcao. Demorei um pouco, sim, obrigada por me lembrares;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Renger (X)
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Olá Fabio, acho q a tua é a melhor opcao. Demorei um pouco, sim, obrigada por me lembrares;)

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desperdiçar (alguma coisa, p.ex. dinheiro)


Explanation:
outra possibilidade, segundo o Dic.Oxford

Marco Schaumloeffel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search