ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

einen guten Schluck aus der Pulle nehmen

Portuguese translation: tentar obter uma grande fatia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen guten Schluck aus der Pulle nehmen
Portuguese translation:tentar obter uma grande fatia
Entered by: AAlves

18:40 Dec 18, 2006
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: einen guten Schluck aus der Pulle nehmen
Boa noite, colegas

Penso que esta expressão no contexto da frase abaixo quererá dizer qualquer coisa como "tirar o melhor partido da situação". Será isso? Há alguma expressão equivalente em português (Portugal)? Não me está a ocorrer nada...

Grundlöhne in xxx steigen, bei Tarifverhandlungen wird man versuchen, einen guten Schluck aus der Pulle zu nehmen.
Obrigada!

Já agora, desejo a todos os colegas um feliz natal e um excelente 2007!
Liliana Gomes
tentar obter uma grande fatia
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

AAlves
Portugal
Grading comment
os dois colegas deram boas sugestões, mas no contexto do documento parece-me que "tentar obter uma grande fatia do bolo" fica melhor. Obrigada a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2puxar a sardinha para a sua brasa
Elisabeth Renger (X)
4tentar obter uma grande fatia
AAlves


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tentar obter uma grande fatia


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

AAlves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
os dois colegas deram boas sugestões, mas no contexto do documento parece-me que "tentar obter uma grande fatia do bolo" fica melhor. Obrigada a ambos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puxar a sardinha para a sua brasa


Explanation:
Você pediu uma tradução para português de Portugal. Não sei se esta expressão é usada lá, mas aqui no Brasil é muito comum.

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira: é + comum (penso eu) puxar a brasa para a sua sardinha :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. Pesquisei pelo google - em Portugal se usa mais puxar a brasa para a sua sardinha, e aqui no Brasil, puxar a sardinha para sua brasa. Pequenas diferenças...

agree  ahartje
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search