mit Ecken und Kanten

Portuguese translation: do jeito que é

08:25 Aug 19, 2006
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: mit Ecken und Kanten
Alguém sabe qual é a expressão correspondente em PT-PT?
Obrigada.
Marta Marques
Portuguese translation:do jeito que é
Explanation:
Acredito que, dependendo do contexto, a expressao pode ser traduzida desta forma.
Selected response from:

Ditmar Ideker (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4com casca e tudo
Paulo Wengorski
4tal e qual
Mariana Moreira
3do jeito que é
Ditmar Ideker (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do jeito que é


Explanation:
Acredito que, dependendo do contexto, a expressao pode ser traduzida desta forma.

Example sentence(s):
  • Não se compare às amigas e aceite a si mesma do jeito que é...
  • Prá votar nele tem que gostar do jeito que é.
Ditmar Ideker (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tal e qual


Explanation:
Uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com casca e tudo


Explanation:
In Brazilian Portuguese, it means that if you are to accept a task or a person, you will have to bear with the bad part too. There is also a saying, "quem come o filé tem que roer o osso".

Paulo Wengorski




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search