Erdbebenkrise

Portuguese translation: crise sísmica

20:49 Apr 14, 2008
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Geology
German term or phrase: Erdbebenkrise
PT do Brasil

seria apenas "uma série de terremotos"?
Obrigada
clarujo
Portuguese translation:crise sísmica
Explanation:
sís.mi.co
adj (sismo+ico2) 1 Pertencente, relativo ou sujeito aos terremotos ou vibrações artificiais do solo. 2 Causado por um terremoto, ou um abalo ou vibração da terra, produzidos artificialmente.
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crise sísmica
Mariana Moreira
5terremoto - vide abaixo
alemcar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terremoto - vide abaixo


Explanation:
Crise de terremoto (s)

alemcar
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crise sísmica


Explanation:
sís.mi.co
adj (sismo+ico2) 1 Pertencente, relativo ou sujeito aos terremotos ou vibrações artificiais do solo. 2 Causado por um terremoto, ou um abalo ou vibração da terra, produzidos artificialmente.

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Renger (X): se for realmente um fenômeno geológico. Vide http://www.kafenion.de/forum/messages/6260.html. Se for um artigo de jornal, pode se tratar de uma crise causada por terremoto(s).
12 mins
  -> Elisabeth, obrigada

agree  ahartje
8 hrs
  -> Anke, obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search