PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Digitalschnitt

Portuguese translation: edição (ou montagem) digital

18:05 Nov 24, 2009
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Digitalschnitt
Alguém sabe o termo em pt-BR?

Nachdem alles auf Super 16 mm gebannt war, haben wir mit dem Digitalschnitt angefangen.

Obrigada
Sueli Moura
Germany
Portuguese translation:edição (ou montagem) digital
Explanation:
Schnitt pode ser corte, em um momento específico da edição, mas me parece que aqui refere-se genericamente à edição como um todo, caso no qual também se pode usar Schnitt.
Selected response from:

Marcio Weichert
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corte digital
Ana Almeida
4 +1edição (ou montagem) digital
Marcio Weichert
3 +1corte na versão digital
ahartje


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corte digital


Explanation:
Pode fazer uma tradução literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-11-24 19:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


SWITCHER DIGITAL
Além de funções para geração de caracteres, ele ainda trabalha como uma mesa de corte digital de 12 canais - 6 entradas de vídeos independentes e 6 canais de VT Virtuais.

http://www.merlin.com.br/produtos/produtos_detalhe.php?codig...

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  osmelia cesar: corte no padrão digital
27 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corte na versão digital


Explanation:
P.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  osmelia cesar: edição digital
27 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edição (ou montagem) digital


Explanation:
Schnitt pode ser corte, em um momento específico da edição, mas me parece que aqui refere-se genericamente à edição como um todo, caso no qual também se pode usar Schnitt.

Marcio Weichert
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus König: acho que é uma boa sugestão
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search